International political relations of the world’s important countries affect the development of many states. On February 24, 2022, Russia attacked Ukraine, which caused significant loss and damage to both countries, and the world in general. Georgia has trade relations with Russia and Ukraine. But after the start of the war, of course, Georgia, like other countries, can no longer export and import goods with Ukraine in the same amount as in the previous year.
Various sources, and research methods such as quantitative and qualitative analysis, and comparative analysis are used in the work. The analysis of the export and import of goods by Georgia is studied in detail before and after the beginning of the war between Ukraine and Russia. According to certain calculations, the negative impact of the war on the trade results of Georgia and Ukraine is obvious.
The purpose of this paper is to present the history of trade relations between Georgia and Ukraine over the years, to explain what main goods Georgia traded with it, in what quantities and to what extent it is now possible to import or export these products from other countries. As an international economy, the positive side of a trade is that countries should trade with those goods, inputs or products in which they have a comparative advantage in production, and so should do Georgia.
In the course of the research, significant deficits in the import of raw materials and goods were identified, which were shown by statistical data after the start of the war. It is significant that Georgia can import them even to other countries, although this requires some time, analysis and market study on the part of the importers. The paper also reviews the impact of political decisions on the economic relations between Georgia and Ukraine. The conclusion is given at the end of the paper.
Keywords: Georgia, Ukraine-Russia war, foreign trade, export, import.