In the conditions of the global pandemic, remote employment has become an important factor in ensuring the continuity of labor activities of individual socio-demographic groups of the population. At the same time, its spread in Georgia has a kind of "forced" character, and it is not an evolutionary way of replacing standard forms of employment with non-standard ones approved in the West. In fact, the process has evolved in a revolutionary way under the influence of the Covid-19 pandemic. As empirical research has shown, the legal remote employment market is characterized by a growth trend according to the following indicators: number of participants, volume of turnover of the projects, professional status, age limit, involvement of low-competitive population, including people with disabilities, overcoming regional imbalances, reduction of general and administrative costs of business.
Two forms of remote employment are identified: full and hybrid. Empirical research has established the attitudes of employees towards the mentioned form of employment in the post-pandemic period. It turns out that more than half of the surveyed employees (52%) will continue to work remotely if employers agree. In our opinion, the given percentage allows us to assert that remote employment has real prospects for spreading and developing in the national labor market. We also believe that if it were not for various hindering factors, the share of respondents wishing to have standard employment would be even lower than the results of the survey show.
Key Words: Remote employment, Economic Development, nonstandard forms of employment, freelence.