Effective use of potential opportunities for growth of agro-food production in the conditions of globalization is an essential solution for food security. The article analyzes the trends in the production of Georgian agro-food products under the conditions of the pandemic, identifies the factors hindering the development of the agricultural sector, studies the export potential of Georgian agro-food products and shows the perspectives of its diversification.  The paper evaluates the role of the state in the growth of the production of Georgian agro-food products, using the appropriate methods, the levers for stimulating the growth of the production of agricultural products are identified.
The article uses general and specific methods of research, namely, analysis, synthesis, induction, deduction, comparison, statistical (selection, grouping, observation, trend) and other methods.
In recent years, Georgia has made some progress in finding and diversifying new export markets, but there is still a need for a sharp expansion of the export portfolio in order to enhance an economic growth and the positive trade balance. To achieve these goals it is necessary to study the problems which prevents the growth of the country's exports. A serious challenge is the small scale of production, which significantly reduces the competitive advantage. The government should develop economic, legal and organizational mechanisms to stimulate the production of Georgian agro-food products. The state should constantly take care of using the fastest and most effective methods of local production.
Based on the analysis, conclusions are made about the trends and development of agro-food production, recommendations are offered on ways to effectively use the potential opportunities of agricultural production in the post-pandemic period.
Key words: agro-food production, production potential, agriculture, export potential, post-pandemic development.
LAZARIASHVILI, Tamar. OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF AGRO-FOOD PRODUCTION IN POST-PANDEMIC CONDITIONS. ECONOMICS, BUSINESS AND ADMINISTRATION, [S.l.], n. II, p. 163-170, dec. 2022. ISSN 2720-8249. Available at: <http://sciencejournals.ge/index.php/bu/article/view/280>. Date accessed: 06 dec. 2023.
Most read articles by the same author(s)
Obs.: This plugin requires at least one statistics/report plugin to be enabled. If your statistics plugins provide more than one metric then please also select a main metric on the admin's site settings page and/or on the journal manager's settings pages.